Personal Data Protection Notice and Disclaimer

Personal Data Protection

 

We Respect and Keep Your Data Safe 

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your personal data while enabling organisations to use your data reasonably to serve you. We, as a public healthcare institution, respect and keep your data safe by:  

  • limiting access to only doctors and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and the supporting internal processes,  
  • conducting regular checks to ensure only authorised persons have accessed your data, and  
  • removing details that identify you when using your data for internal purposes as far as possible.  

Serving You as a Public Healthcare Institution 

When you seek care at other healthcare providers, we will share relevant data with them through trusted information systems like the National Electronic Health Record (NEHR) system. We may use your personal data to invite you to participate in suitable care programmes, or shortlist you for participation in relevant research studies. 

As a public healthcare institution, we share relevant data and participate in national and multi-agency efforts to: 

  • review healthcare policies and requirements,  
  • review programmes that ensure patient safety and improve the quality of healthcare services,  
  • conduct disease surveillance to address public health concerns, and 
  • train future generations of healthcare professionals.  

 
Please be assured that if your personal data is collected, used or disclosed for these purposes, we will protect it as required under the PDPA and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act. 
 
Please refer to our NHG Personal Data Protection Policy for our data protection commitment. 
If you have any concern, query or complaint about our personal data protection policies and practices, please contact: 
  
The Data Protection Officer 
National Healthcare Group Polyclinics
3 Fusionopolis Link, Nexus@one-north 
South Tower, #05-10 
Singapore 138543 
Email :  feedback@nhgp.com.sg 
Hotline : 6496 6767 

 

Disclaimer

The information provided on this website is meant purely for educational purposes and may not be used as a substitute for medical diagnosis or treatment. You should seek the advice of your doctor or a qualified healthcare provider before starting any treatment or if you have any questions related to your health, physical fitness or medical conditions.

NHG Polyclinics, its staff and the writers of the articles, shall not be responsible or liable for any action or decision taken in reliance on the information contained in this website. Information accessed through this site is provided 'as is' and without any warranties, expressed or implied.

The contents of this website should not be quoted or reproduced in any form without the permission of the National Healthcare Group Polyclinics. For enquiries, please contact NHG Polyclinics Contact Centre at 6355 3000 or email enquiries@nhgp.com.sg.